Cable & Wireless, Inc. v. City of New York Department of Finance
[…] (Reseller is defined in 1989 PSC Opinion on Regulatory Policies at [3] [4] [v] n 6.) While it is undisputed that, at present, resellers such as Cable are to a limited degree regulated by the Department of Public Service, what is disputed is whether its activities as a reseller are such that, for City Utility Tax (Utility Tax) purposes, it is a utility within the meaning of the Administrative Code.

The Utility Tax draws a distinction between utilities, defined as “[e]very person subject to the supervision of the department of public service” (Administrative Code § 11-1101 [6]) and vendors of utility services, who are defined as “[e]very person *412not subject to the supervision of the department of public service who furnishes or sells * * * telecommunications services” (Administrative Code § 11-1101 [7]).

Utilities are taxed on their gross income which includes any sale of services, real property, securities, etc. (see, Administrative Code § 11-1101 [4]).