People v. Ney
[…] The question is, then, whether defendant’s entry of a not guilty plea after the 48-hour time limit set by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1806 is sufficient to confer jurisdiction over the defendant on the court. Prior to the 1997 amendment of CPL 100.25, the courts that analyzed this situation concluded that the language of CPL 100.25 required the defendant to be properly arraigned before his/her right to a supporting deposition was triggered (People v Perry, 87 NY2d 353; People v DeLuca, NYLJ, Oct. 3, 1995, at 30, col 3). The language of CPL 100.25 prior to the 1996 amendment read as follows:

“2. A defendant arraigned upon a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer or public servant, containing allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged. Such a request must be made before entry of a plea of guilty to the charge specified and before commencement of a trial thereon, but not later than thirty days after (a) entry of the defendant’s plea of not guilty when he has been arraigned in person, or (b) written notice to the defendant of his right to receive a supporting deposition when he has submitted a plea of not guilty by mail. Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or his attorney, *189within thirty days of the date such request is received by the court, or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier, and to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof.” (Emphasis added.)

The Court of Appeals, in People v Perry (supra), held that the general rule that a defendant must personally appear in court for arraignment has two exceptions carved out by the Legislature for arraignment without court appearance (CPL 170.10 [1] [a], [b]). The Court said: