OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The plaintiffs have now made motions, pursuant to CPLR 602 (a), to consolidate, for purposes of trial, the Ballard case with the Cooros case, and also, the Duemmel case with the Keller case. Two of the named defendants, CBS Corporation and R.E. Hebert and Company, Inc., have opposed the motion. Another defendant, Rochester Industrial Insulation, *627Inc., in addition to opposing the motion, has made its own motion, pursuant to CPLR 603, for severance and separate trials.
CPLR 602 (a) provides as follows:
“Generally. When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.”
Although it is unnecessary that all issues of law and fact be common to both actions, there must be some identity of issues involved in such actions before a court would be justified in exercising its discretion to grant a motion for consolidation.