McCabe v. Competition Imports, Inc.
[…] She has admitted causing the accident and that she was driving under the influence of alcohol. The passenger in her vehicle, Thaddeus Boyce, was seriously injured and subsequently died from the injuries sustained in the accident.

At the time of the sale of the vehicle, Ms. Rifenburg provided financial and insurance documentation to Competition. Upon completion of the transaction, Competition issued license plates and a temporary registration to Ms. Rifenburg. Plaintiff alleges that Competition, as the dealer, did not comply with Vehicle and Traffic Law § 420-a (4) which requires that the buyer’s application for a permanent registration be delivered to the New York State Department of Motor Vehicles “within five calendar days of the date of issuance of the temporary registration.” Plaintiff alleges Competition never sent Ms.