Empire State Ass'n of Adult Homes, Inc. v. Novello
[…] The respondent has proceeded with the normal formal rule-making procedures under the State Administrative Procedure Act by filing a notice on June 5, 2002. The court would expect a new regulation in the very near future under the normal State Administrative Procedure Act procedures.

State Administrative Procedure Act

The petitioners contend that the respondent violated the State Administrative Procedure Act by enacting the new emergency regulation on an emergency basis. State Administrative Procedure Act § 202 (6), in pertinent part, states:

“Notice of emergency adoption, (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if an agency finds that the immediate adoption of a rule is necessary for the preservation of the public health, safety or general welfare and that compliance with the requirements of subdivision one of this section *551would be contrary to the public interest, the agency may dispense with all or part of such requirements and adopt the rule on an emergency basis.”