OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Defendant thereafter hid in a wooded area until he encountered one of his cohorts driving an automobile, which defendant correctly assumed to have been stolen. Defendant rode with the other resident to Kingston, New York. He was apprehended sometime thereafter, hitch-hiking his way from Kingston to New York City.
On the face of the applicable statutes, defendant’s guilt appears to be straight forward. Penal Law § 205.10 (1) states that a person is guilty of escape in the second degree when *79“[h]e escapes from a detention facility.” Penal Law § 205.00 (1) defines “detention facility” as
“any place used for the confinement, pursuant to an order of a court, of a person (a) charged with or convicted of an offense, or (b) charged with being or adjudicated a youthful offender, person in need of supervision or juvenile delinquent, or (c) held for extradition or as a material witness, or (d) otherwise confined pursuant to an order of a court.”
Defendant was housed at Camp Nueva Vista pursuant to an order of Bronx County Family Court after having been adjudicated a juvenile delinquent. By his own testimony, defendant was not free to leave. Camp Nueva Vista thus appears to fall within the definition just quoted.