OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Wright v McCoy, 41 AD2d 873 [3d Dept 1973].) If neither of these two requirements is satisfied, the record may not be admitted as a business record. (Toll v State of New York, 32 AD2d 47 [3d Dept 1969].)
In the instant case, the entrant of the facts was a clerk of the police department who did not witness the event, and the person who gave the clerk the information was the plaintiff who is under no “business duty” to relate those facts. Therefore, the police report, as offered, may not be introduced into evidence as a business record under section 4518 (a) of the Civil Practice Law and Rules. (Auer v Bienstock, 104 AD2d 350 [2d Dept 1984].)
Section 4520 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules also permits introduction into evidence of certain statements made by public officers:
“Where a public officer is required or authorized, by special provision of law, to make a certificate or an affidavit to a fact ascertained, or an act performed, by him in the course of his official duty, and to file or deposit it in a public office of the state, the certificate or affidavit so filed or deposited is prima facie evidence of the facts stated.”