OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Sabatino v Turf House, 76 AD2d 945 [1980]; Prestige Fabrics v Novik & Co., 60 AD2d 517 [1977].) In the case at bar, no such foundation was laid. The document was offered based on the testimony of plaintiff who did not prepare the report. For this reason alone the police accident report would not be admissible as prima facie proof of the matters asserted therein.
However, the court was called upon to determine the admissibility of the accident report under three sections of the Civil Practice Law and Rules: sections 4518, 4520 and 4540.
Section 4518 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules permits the introduction of a business record as an exception to the hearsay rule. Pursuant to section 4518 (a),
“Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or record of any act, transaction, occurrence or *271event, shall be admissible in evidence in proof of that act, transaction, occurrence or event, if the judge finds that it was made in the regular course of any business and that it was the regular course of such business to make it, at the time of the act, transaction, occurrence or event, or within a reasonable time thereafter * * * .”
The purpose of this rule is to permit a writing or record, made in the regular course of business, to be received in evidence without the necessity of calling as witnesses all of the persons who had any part in making it. (Johnson v Lutz, 253 NY 124 [1939].)