Case: 10-31096 Document: 00511736784 Page: 1 Date Filed: 01/25/2012
[…] was filed, or within the time otherwise prescribed by this Rule 4(a), whichever period ends
later.
5
Graybar is dismissed from this appeal. However, Graybar and Stevens submitted a
joint brief on appeal and shared the same arguments and evidence during the district court
proceedings. Therefore, the term “defendants” will be used in reference to both parties.
5
Case: 10-31096 Document: 00511736784 Page: 6 Date Filed: 01/25/2012
No. 10-31096
(1957)). The Act gives suppliers and subcontractors the right to sue a prime
contractor in U.S. district court for the amount owed to them. See 40 U.S.C.
§ 3133(b)(1). The Act creates a right to sue when the plaintiff has “furnished
labor or material in carrying out work provided in a contract for which a
payment bond is furnished under § 3131 of this title...” Id. This statutory
scheme was created to protect parties such as subcontractors or suppliers who
work on federal projects as state-law liens cannot be applied against federally-
owned property and traditional state-law remedies are unavailable. See U.S. for
Use of Gen.