Samide v. Roman Catholic Diocese
[…] If the court finds that the defendant is entitled to the benefits of that section and does not find reasonable probability of gross negligence or intentional harm, it shall dismiss the cause of action as to such defendant.”

Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 720-a provides, in relevant part, as follows:

“no person serving without compensation as a *571director, officer or trustee of a corporation, association, organization or trust described in section 501(c)(3) of the United States internal revenue code shall be liable to any person other than such corporation, association, organization or trust based solely on his or her conduct in the execution of such office unless the conduct of such director, officer or trustee with respect to the person asserting liability constituted gross negligence.”

Under certain circumstances, some of the moving defendants may be entitled to the benefits of Not-For-Profit Corporation Law § 720-a by virtue of their status as trustees in the defendant Diocese and St. Elizabeth’s Parish.