Gerald V. Esposito, J.Relief Requested
[…] Freedom of Information Law
The Freedom of Information Law of the State of New York is found in article 6 of the Public Officers Law, comprising sections 84 through 90. A legislative declaration is set forth in section 84 and includes the following statement: “The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.”
Pursuant to section 86 (3) of the Public Officers Law, an “agency” is defined as “any state or municipal department, board, bureau, division, commission, committee, public authority, public corporation, council, office or other governmental entity performing a governmental or proprietary function for *20the state or any one or more municipalities thereof, except the judiciary or the state legislature.” Under the provisions of section 87 (3) (a), each agency shall maintain a record of the final vote of each member in every agency proceeding in which the member votes.