Gerald V. Esposito, J.Relief Requested
[…] Pursuant to Public Officers Law § 107 (1), any aggrieved person shall have standing to enforce the provisions of the Open Meetings Law against a public body by the commencement of a proceeding pursuant to article 78 of the CPLR and/or by an action for declaratory judgment and injunctive relief. Under subdivision (2) of this section, costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees may be awarded by the court, in its discretion, to the successful party.
Freedom of Information Law
The Freedom of Information Law of the State of New York is found in article 6 of the Public Officers Law, comprising sections 84 through 90. A legislative declaration is set forth in section 84 and includes the following statement: “The legislature therefore declares that government is the public’s business and that the public, individually and collectively and represented by a free press, should have access to the records of government in accordance with the provisions of this article.”