OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] This language implies that limitations on the publication of reviews do not reflect the policy of Network Associates, but result from some binding law or other rules and regulations imposed by an entity other than Network Associates. Thus, the Attorney General has made a showing that the language at issue may be deceptive, and as such, the language is not merely unenforceable, but warrants an injunction and the imposition of civil sanctions according to Executive Law § 63 (12) and General Business Law § 349.
Petitioner also seeks an imposition of penalties and accounting. Section 350-d of General Business Law provides, in part, that:
“[A]ny person, firm, corporation or association or agent or employee thereof who engages in any of the acts or practices stated in this article to be unlawful shall be liable to a civil penalty of not more than five hundred dollars for each violation, which shall accrue to the state of New York and may be recovered in a civil action brought by the attorney-general.”
Even though the Attorney General requests the imposition of a penalty in the amount of 500 for each instance of violation, as the number of violations is yet to be determined, the amount of penalties cannot be determined at this time. (See People v Allied Mktg.