OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, given the express intent of the amendments to comply with federal requirements, it is also appropriate to consider the federal statutes in assessing whether petitioner’s conviction by summary court-martial is intended to fall within the statutory definition of “sex offense” under the New York Act, assuming all other conditions have been met.
In his Memorandum approving chapter 11 of the Laws of 2002, Governor Pataki cited the federal statute reported at 42 *399USC § 14071 (b) (7) as requiring many of the amendments contained in the bill. (See Governor’s Mem, 2002 NY Legis Ann, at 6, 7.) That section expressly mandates registration “upon release” of “persons sentenced by courts martial”: “each State * * * shall ensure that procedures are in place to accept registration information from (A) residents who were convicted in another State, convicted of a Federal offense, or sentenced by a court martial” (emphasis added). There is no distinction made between the various types of court-martial proceedings.