OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] As distinguished from general or special courts-martial, both of which consist of judges with legal training, a prosecutor and a defense attorney, a summary court-martial is conducted by a single commissioned officer who acts as judge, prosecutor and defense counsel insofar as such commissioned officer has the authority to call witnesses at the request of the accused. The accused has the absolute right to reject trial by summary court-martial, in which case a general or special court-martial will be convened. (See UCMJ art 20 [10 USC § 820].) Although a summary court-martial has jurisdiction to try an Army private for any “noncapital offense,” the punishment that may be imposed is limited and may not include “death, dismissal, dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge, confinement for more than one month, hard labor without confinement for more than 45 days, restriction to specified limits for more than two months, or forfeiture of more than two-thirds of one month’s pay.” (UCMJ art 20 [10 USC § 820].) Given these limitations, it is understandable that an individual would accept the tribunal of one rather than risk more severe punishment before a general or special court-martial.