*490OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Real estate appraising is a science, but an inexact one, relying heavily on pragmatic methods to answer factually unique questions. These cases provide several of those unique questions and statutory and case law precedent are not particularly helpful for resolution.
The central issue in these proceedings is the applicability of Real Property Law § 339-y and Real Property Tax Law § 581, *493and the cases construing those statutes, to the subject parcels. Both statutes were enacted to deal with conversion of single owner multiple dwellings to cooperatives and condominiums. Real Property Law § 339-y provides that each unit and its common interest shall be deemed a separate parcel subject to separate assessment and taxation. Neither the building, the property, nor any of the common elements shall be deemed to be a parcel. “In no event shall the aggregate of the assessment of the units plus their common interests exceed the total valuation of the property were the property assessed as a parcel.” (Real Property Law § 339-y [1] [b].)