Charles T. Sitrin Health Care Center, Inc. v. State
[…] Furthermore, the challenged tax is not payable by the purchaser (though collected and paid over by the seller) as a sales tax is. In this argument the *830plaintiffs are claiming exemption from a tax which is not imposed upon them.

We now turn to the plaintiffs’ argument that the income of charitable corporations derived from their charitable activities is and has long since been exempt from New York taxation as a matter of general policy, and that this tax violates that policy and violates an inferred constitutional policy against the taxation of charitable corporations.

Article XVI, § 1 of the New York State Constitution requires that “[e]xemptions from taxation may be granted only by general laws.” Article IX, § 3 (d) (1) of the NY Constitution defines “General Law” as “[a] law which in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” Pursuant to article III, § 1, and article IV, § 7 of the NY Constitution, and the sections of McKinney’s Consolidated Laws of NY, Book 1, Statutes, cited in the following excerpt, a general law is a law enacted by the State Legislature and signed by the Governor: