Patrolmen's Benevolent Ass'n v. City of New York
[…] The Court of Appeals in Uniformed Firefighters Assn. of Greater N.Y. v City of New York (79 NY2d 236 [1992]) held that in the absence of statutory authority, the courts have no power to issue preliminary injunctions to preserve the status quo during the pendency of a proceeding before the New York City Board of Collective Bargaining involving a dispute concerning an alleged improper labor practice. The legislative authority that the Court of Appeals found lacking in Uniformed Firefighters Assn. (supra) was supplied by amendments to the Taylor Law in the form of Civil Service Law § 209-a (4) and (5), which became effective on January 1, 1995.

Civil Service Law § 209-a (5) (d) provides:

“Injunctive relief may be granted by the court, after hearing all parties, if it determines that there is reasonable cause to believe an improper practice has occurred and that it appears that immediate and irreparable injury, loss or damage will result thereby rendering a resulting judgment on the merits ineffectual necessitating maintenance of, or return to, the status quo to provide meaningful relief.”