OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] By way of background, New York State has codified the protection afforded by the Fifth Amendment of the US Constitution that no “person [shall] be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb.” (See NY Const, art I, § 6; CPL 40.10-40.30.) Of greatest relevance to the present case is CPL 40.30 (1), which provides that
“a person ‘is prosecuted’ for an offense, within the meaning of [CPL] section 40.20, when he is charged therewith by an accusatory instrument filed in a court of this state or in any jurisdiction within the United States, and when the action * * * [p]roceeds to the trial stage and a jury has been impaneled and sworn in * * (Emphasis added.)