Soto v. Freda
[…] Defendants next urge that the county clerk was correct in rejecting plaintiffs first attempted filing because although the index purchase cover sheet form is not mandated by the CPLR or by the Uniform Rules for Trial Courts, in order for a court system to properly function and process the massive volume of cases that it has, an administrative rule mandating the form is valid and should be honored by me.

The governing statutory provision here is CPLR 304 which, at the time of the attempted filing stated in part:

“An action is commenced by filing a summons and complaint or summons with notice * * * For purposes of this section, and for purposes of section two hundred three of this chapter and section three hundred six-a of this article, filing shall mean the delivery of the summons with notice, summons and complaint, notice of petition or order to show cause to the clerk of the court in the county in which the *627action or special proceeding is brought or any other person designated by the clerk of the court for that purpose together with any fee required as specified by rule twenty-one hundred two of this chapter for filing * * * At the time of filing, the filed papers shall be date stamped by the clerk of the court who shall file them and maintain a record of the date of the filing and who shall return forthwith a date stamped copy, together with an index number, to the filing party.”