People v. Dailey
[…] As a result, the motion to dismiss the complaint as being insufficient on its face is hereby granted.

*653B. Resisting Arrest — Penal Law § 205.30

The next question before this court is whether or not the charge of resisting arrest must be dismissed, because the underlying charge of disorderly conduct was dismissed. Penal Law § 205.30 states that “A person is guilty of resisting arrest when he intentionally prevents or attempts to prevent a police officer or peace officer from effecting an authorized arrest of himself or another person.” Penal Law § 35.27 states that “A person may not use physical force to resist an arrest, whether authorized or unauthorized, which is being effected or attempted by a police officer or peace officer when it would reasonably appear that the latter is a police officer or peace officer.” Obviously, the key phrase in the resisting arrest statute, Penal Law § 205.30, is “authorized arrest.” However, the issue is not whether the underlying accusatory instrument, charging the defendant with an offense, is sufficient on its face.