People v. Dailey
[…] This complaint fails to meet that standard as same is established by prior case law, since no reference as to a public disturbance is made. In fact, one could conclude from the complaint that only the arresting officer and the defendant were present at the scene and that no one else was affected by the situation.

Criminal Procedure Law § 100.40 (4) states:

“A misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, or a count thereof, is sufficient on its face when:
“(a) It substantially conforms to the requirements prescribed in section 100.15; and “(b) The allegations of the factual part of such accusatory instrument and/or any supporting depositions which may accompany it, provide reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged in the accusatory part of such instrument.”

The misdemeanor complaint herein fails to comply with subdivision (b), since without any reference to a public disturbance, the court is unable to conclude that the “defendant committed the offense charged.”