People v. Dailey
[…] Again, the allegation *652that the defendant used “obscene language” is not only a conclusion, but said language is not prescribed by the subdivision in question. Nor is the court assisted by the presentation of a supporting deposition. Thus the court is left with only the face of the complaint to consider. The only way the court could hold that the People have established a prima facie case would be to speculate using unsworn documents such as the crime investigation report. The court is constrained from so doing based on Criminal Procedure Law § 100.15 (3), which states the requirement that when a misdemeanor complaint is used to charge a defendant, “The factual part of such instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges.” This complaint fails to meet that standard as same is established by prior case law, since no reference as to a public disturbance is made.