OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 190.50 (5) (a) provides, in pertinent part, that when a defendant who has been arraigned in Criminal Court serves appropriate written notice, including “an address to which communications may be sent,” that he wishes to testify before a grand jury to which criminal charges will be presented, the prosecution “must notify the defendant or his attorney of the prospective or pending grand jury proceeding and accord the defendant a reasonable time to exercise his right to appear as a witness therein.” There is no question in this case that the defendant filed such a notice.
CPL 190.50 (5) (b) provides, in pertinent part, that upon service of such a notice requesting appearance before a grand *730jury, “the district attorney must notify the foreman of the grand jury of such request, and must subsequently serve upon the applicant, at the address specified by him, a notice that he will be heard by the grand jury at a given time and place.” There is no question in this case that the prosecution attempted to serve notice on defendant by telephone, at the telephone number of defendant’s then counsel, which number was supplied at defendant’s Criminal Court arraignment.