St. Matthew Church of Christ, Disciples of Christ, Inc. v. Creech
[…] Church of Schenectady v United Presbyt. Church in U.S. of Am., 62 NY2d 110, 121-122 [1984].)

A dispute over the control of a religious corporation may be resolved judicially provided the court passes judgment “objectively” without involving theological matters.

The Religious Corporations Law, however, does not place any stipulations upon the proper method for choosing a pastor or other clergyman. “The Religious Corporations Law is silent as to the method or procedure to be followed for the appointment of a pastor.” (Hayes, 225 NYS2d at 319.) Article 1, § 2 notes that “[t]he term ‘clergyman’ and the term ‘minister’ include a duly authorized pastor, * * * a person having authority from, or in accordance with, the rules and regulations of the governing ecclesiastical body of the denomination or order, if any, to which the church belongs” (emphasis added). Article 2, § 25 also indicates