St. Matthew Church of Christ, Disciples of Christ, Inc. v. Creech
[…] The lack of church bylaws or constitution suggests that there are few objective neutral principles upon which this court may rely to determine whether Phair is the rightful pastor or what process the church may use to determine a new pastor after Pastor Brown’s death.

St. Matthew’s certificate of incorporation, paragraph six, dictates that the church should have annual elections on March 12, and that the terms of each trustee would be for one year. The fourth paragraph of the certificate of incorporation dictates that St. Matthew have six trustees. Article 10, § 193 of the Religious Corporations Law states that the purpose of a certificate of incorporation is to set “forth the matters so determined at [the trustee] meeting[s], the trustees elected thereat and the terms of office for which they were respectively elected * * The number of trustees specified in the certificate of incorporation is also protected from change by section 197, which holds that any change in the number of trustees must be determined “at an annual corporate meeting.”