Hesser v. Kennedy Funding, Inc.
[…] The district court denied this motion and 'Pursuant to NRAP 34(0(1), we have determined that oral argument is not warranted. SUPREME COURT Of NEVADA (0) 1947A c4SPP. - &col Hesser's subsequent motion to alter or amend the order. Hesser now appeals.2 Hesser contends that the district court erred by denying his motion to declare the judgment expired because Kennedy Funding failed to record its affidavit of renewal within three days of the affidavit's filing with the district court. We disagree. NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] judgment creditor or a judgment creditor's successor in interest may renew a judgment which has not been paid," "[i]f the judgment is recorded, [by] recording the affidavit of renewal in the office of the county recorder in which the original judgment is filed within 3 days after the affidavit of renewal is filed." At issue here is whether this statute is subject to strict or substantial compliance. In Leven v.