IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF NEVADA
[…] declare the judgment expired. The district court denied this motion and
'Pursuant to NRAP 34(0(1), we have determined that oral argument
is not warranted.
SUPREME COURT
Of
NEVADA
(0) 1947A c4SPP. - &col
Hesser's subsequent motion to alter or amend the order. Hesser now
appeals.2
Hesser contends that the district court erred by denying his
motion to declare the judgment expired because Kennedy Funding failed to
record its affidavit of renewal within three days of the affidavit's filing with
the district court. We disagree. NRS 17.214(1)(b) provides, in relevant part,
that "[a] judgment creditor or a judgment creditor's successor in interest
may renew a judgment which has not been paid," "[i]f the judgment is
recorded, [by] recording the affidavit of renewal in the office of the county
recorder in which the original judgment is filed within 3 days after the
affidavit of renewal is filed." At issue here is whether this statute is subject
to strict or substantial compliance.
In Leven v. Frey, we addressed this issue, concluding that this
statute was subject to strict compliance and that substantial compliance
would undermine legislative intent.3 123 Nev. 399, 409, 168 P.3d 712, 719