NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Axelsson, of course, is not binding on us
and not binding on the trial judge. But we find it important – in light of the few
decisions dealing with this subject – to explain why the reported decision in
Axelsson should have no further bearing on similarly-situated parties.
Axelsson found significance in a foreclosing party's knowledge of an
unrecorded interest on the foreclosed property. 373 N.J. Super. at 196. In
Axelsson, the trial judge considered whether a foreclosing bank's purchase at a
sheriff's sale extinguished an unrecorded easement burdening the foreclosed
property. Based on N.J.S.A. 46:22-1,4 the judge held that "a document that could
4
N.J.S.A. 46:22-1 stated that "[e]very deed or instrument of the nature or
description set forth in section 46:16-2 of this title shall, until duly recorded or
lodged for record in the office of the county recording office in which the
affected real estate or other property is situate, be void and of no effect against
subsequent judgment creditors without notice, and against all subsequent bona
fide purchasers and mortgagees for valuable consideration, not having notice
A-4453-19
9
have been recorded but was not is invalid as against any subsequent purchaser
or interest holder who takes without knowledge of the unrecorded document,"
and if the plaintiff "knew of defendants' unrecorded easement when it took its