[Cite as State ex rel. Ames v. Portage Cty. Bd. of Commrs., 2022-Ohio-336.]
[…] {¶31} To be entitled to a writ of mandamus, a party must establish, by clear and
convincing evidence, (1) a clear legal right to the requested relief, (2) a clear legal duty
on the part of the respondent to provide it, and (3) the lack of an adequate remedy in the
8
Case No. 2019-P-0125
ordinary course of the law. State ex rel. Gadell-Newton v. Husted, 153 Ohio St.3d 225,
2018-Ohio-1854, 103 N.E.3d 809, ¶ 6.
Alleged OMA Violation
{¶32} The first issue on remand is whether the SWMD’s alleged violation of the
OMA entitles Mr. Ames to further relief. See Ames II at ¶ 28.
{¶33} R.C. 121.22(A) provides that the OMA “shall be liberally construed to
require public officials to take official action and to conduct all deliberations upon official
business only in open meetings unless the subject matter is specifically excepted by law.”
R.C. 121.22(C) provides that “[a]ll meetings of any public body are declared to be public
meetings open to the public at all times.” The term “meeting” means “any prearranged