IN RE: CASE NO. 2020-G-0262
[…] respect to the property owners who did not appeal the Resolution. See R.C. 6117.09 (the
appeal shall be effected by the property owner within 10 days of the resolution); R.C.
6117.17 (“the probate court shall find separately upon each claim for adjustment of the
apportionment of the tentative assessment”); R.C. 6117.16 (“the rights of each person,
firm, or corporation as to the inclusion of their property in the assessment district or as to
the apportionment of the tentative assessment shall be separately determined by the
court in its verdict”); R.C. 6117.23 (“If an appeal is prosecuted from the judgment of the
court as to the inclusion of any property in the assessment district * * *”); R.C. 6117.24
(“if there is manifest error in such proceedings affecting the right of the plaintiff in such
action, [the court] may set such proceedings aside as to him without affecting the rights
or liabilities of the other parties in interest”).
{¶31} Accordingly, we conclude that the probate court exceeded its jurisdiction,
acted contrary to law, and impeded the statutory enforcement duties of the Ohio EPA and
the Health District by ordering the Board to conduct additional testing, by enjoining the