IN RE: CASE NO. 2020-G-0262
[…] Wastewater Treatment Plant and Sewer Project (“Project”) to provide sanitary sewer
service to all properties in the Subdivision. The Resolution also ratified the plans and
specifications for the Project, the character and termini thereof, the boundaries of the
assessment district, and the tentative assessments and estimated cost for the Project.
{¶9} Only two of the 113 residential property owners within the assessment
district, including Ms. Eging, appealed the Resolution to the Probate Division of the
Geauga County Court of Common Pleas. The appeals were brought pursuant to R.C.
6117.09(B) and (C) on the issues of the boundaries and tentative apportionment of the
assessment.
{¶10} The parties stipulated, inter alia, that “Geauga County is under Findings and
Orders from the [Ohio EPA] pursuant to Ohio Revised Code section 6117.09(A) [i.e., ‘The
necessity of the improvement, including the question whether the cost of the improvement
will exceed the benefits resulting therefrom.’].”
{¶11} The two appeals were tried together. See R.C. 6117.16 (the appeals shall
be tried together, but the rights of each person shall be separately determined). Over
multiple days, the probate court heard from both appellants, the former and current