2 BARKE V. BANKS
[…] district court lacked jurisdiction over the case, it erred by
dismissing the complaint with prejudice. We thus remand
for the limited purpose of amending the judgment to reflect
that the dismissal of this matter is without prejudice.
I
PERB is a California agency responsible for
administering and enforcing a range of statutes governing
collective bargaining in California’s public-sector
workforce. Cal. Gov’t Code §§ 3541.3, 3541.5, 3509(a);
City of San Jose v. Operating Eng’rs Loc. Union No. 3,
232 P.3d 701, 725–26 (Cal. 2010). 1 One of the statutes
within PERB’s purview is Government Code section 3550,
which states:
A public employer shall not deter or
discourage public employees or applicants to
be public employees from becoming or
remaining members of an employee
organization, or from authorizing
representation by an employee organization,
1
Named defendants Eric Banks, Erich Shiners, Arthur A. Krantz,
and Lou Paulson are PERB members who were sued in their official
capacities. The remaining named defendant, J. Felix De La Torre, is
PERB’s general counsel and was also sued in his official capacity.