2 BARKE V. BANKS
[…] 2 BARKE V. BANKS
Appeal from the United States District Court
for the Central District of California
Josephine L. Staton, District Judge, Presiding
Argued and Submitted October 21, 2021
Pasadena, California
Filed February 7, 2022
Before: Consuelo M. Callahan, John B. Owens, and
Danielle J. Forrest, Circuit Judges.
Per Curiam Opinion
SUMMARY *
Civil Rights
The panel affirmed the district court’s dismissal without
leave to amend of a complaint brought by a group of elected
local government officials asserting a pre-enforcement
challenge to California Government Code section 3550, and
remanded for the limited purpose of amending the judgment
to reflect that the dismissal is without prejudice.
California Government Code section 3550 states in part
that “[a] public employer shall not deter or discourage public
employees . . . from becoming or remaining members of an
employee organization.” The district court dismissed the
*
This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It
has been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
BARKE V. BANKS 3
case, in part, on the ground that Plaintiffs lacked standing