2 BARKE V. BANKS
[…] Office of Mark W. Bucher, Tustin, California; for Plaintiffs-
Appellants.
Joseph W. Eckhart (argued), J. Felix De La Torre, Jeremy G.
Zeitlin, and Daniel S. Crossen, State of California Public
Employment Relations Board, Sacramento, California, for
Defendants-Appellees.
Matthew J. Murray (argued), Scott A. Kronland, and
Danielle E. Leonard, Altshuler Berzon LLP, San Francisco,
California, for Intervenor-Defendants-Appellees.
OPINION
PER CURIAM:
Plaintiffs, a group of elected local government officials,
seek to assert a pre-enforcement First Amendment challenge
to California Government Code section 3550, which states
in part that “[a] public employer shall not deter or discourage
public employees . . . from becoming or remaining members
of an employee organization.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 3550. The
district court dismissed the case on the ground that Plaintiffs
lacked standing because section 3550 applies only to “public
employer[s],” not to Plaintiffs individually. Despite this
statutory limitation, Plaintiffs allege that their speech has