W.R. v. Superior Court CA4/2
[…] Warner Bros., Inc. (1997) 57 Cal.App.4th 354, 368 [failure to raise issue in opening brief waives issue on appeal].) Even if he raised the argument, the juvenile court here considered PGM’s request 24 and rejected it under the factors listed in section 361.3. In determining where to place a child removed from the physical custody of his or her parents, preferential consideration is given to relatives. However, placement with a relative is neither required nor guaranteed. (§ 16519.5, subd. (c)(6).) “ ‘Section 361.3 gives “preferential consideration” to a relative’s request for placement, which means “that the relative seeking placement shall be the first placement to be considered and investigated.” (§ 361.3, subd.