AHMED MOTE ALZAMZAMI v. ARWA AL-SULAIHI
[…] However, since Husband moved to Delaware
in February 2019, neither the children nor a parent lived in Tennessee at the time of the
entry of the final decree of divorce and permanent parenting plan. This event requires us
to consider the provision in Tennessee Code Annotated 36-6-217. In re Caleb F.N.P., No.
M2013-00209-COA-R3-PT, 2013 WL 5783141, at *6 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 25, 2013);
Busler v. Lee, No. M2011-01893-COA-R3-CV, 2012 WL 1799027, at *2 (Tenn. Ct. App.
May 17, 2012).
In regard to exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, Tennessee Code Annotated section
36-6-217(a) provides in part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in § 36-6-219, a court of this state which
has made a child-custody determination consistent with this part has
exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until:
(1) A court of this state determines that neither the child, nor the child and
one (1) parent, . . . have a significant connection with this state and that
substantial evidence is no longer available in this state concerning the child’s
care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of another state determines that the child,
the child’s parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside
in this state.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(a). This section sets out conditions under which a court may
lose jurisdiction which it lawfully exercised at an earlier stage in the proceeding. “[I]f
either of these events occurs, the Tennessee court loses its exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction.” Earls v.