AHMED MOTE ALZAMZAMI v. ARWA AL-SULAIHI
[…] dismissed in February 2020.
7
To reiterate, Husband had moved from Tennessee to Delaware in February 2019.
- 14 -
though it served as a modification of a temporary order and the family had moved before
the conclusion of the proceedings.
Because we have previously found that the trial court had jurisdiction to make an
initial custody determination pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216, the
trial court retained jurisdiction to modify its prior custody determination, regardless of
whether it had lost exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-6-217. This is consistent with the plain language of Tennessee Code Annotated
section 36-6-217(b), which states that “[a] court of this state which has made a child-
custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this
section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under § 36-6-216.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(b). Accordingly, we find
that the trial court properly exercised jurisdiction under the UCCJEA.
C. Relief on Default Judgment
Husband’s third issue is whether the trial court erred when it granted relief outside