AHMED MOTE ALZAMZAMI v. ARWA AL-SULAIHI
[…] specified in subdivision (a)(1), (a)(2), or (a)(3).
(b) Subsection (a) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a child-
custody determination by a court of this state.
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is
not necessary or sufficient to make a child-custody determination.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216. Because “home state jurisdiction is given priority over all
other types of jurisdiction” in this statute, we first determine whether Tennessee was the
home state of the children as defined by Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-205(7).
Doss v. Doss, No. E2004-00759-COA-R10-CV, 2005 WL 946744, at *5 (Tenn. Ct. App.
Apr. 25, 2005). That statute defines “home state” as follows: “[T]he state in which a child
lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months
immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” Tenn. Code Ann.
-9-
§ 36-6-205(7).
We begin our analysis with the six-month period prior to the commencement of this
suit. The six-month period immediately before the commencement of this proceeding
began on August 26, 2017. At that time, Wife and the children lived in Yemen. After a