AHMED MOTE ALZAMZAMI v. ARWA AL-SULAIHI
[…] - 13 -
neither the children nor a parent lived in Tennessee, the trial court did not make a finding
regarding Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-217(a)(2) in its order denying
Husband’s motion to dismiss. Instead, it found that it had “continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction until it relinquishes same.” For this reason, Husband argues on appeal that the
trial court erred in retaining jurisdiction when it had lost continuing exclusive jurisdiction.
Even if the trial court had lost its exclusive, continuing jurisdiction, Tennessee Code
Annotated section 36-6-217(b) provides that “[a] court of this state which has made a child-
custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this
section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial
determination under § 36-6-216.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-217(b). As such, we have
explained that “even if a Tennessee trial court that has made a custody determination does
not have continuing exclusive jurisdiction, it may nevertheless modify the existing custody