AHMED MOTE ALZAMZAMI v. ARWA AL-SULAIHI
[…] state as defined by the statute because neither child lived in any one state for the entire six-
month period). Furthermore, no other state had “extended home state jurisdiction” because
the children had only lived in the United States for approximately four months at the time
of the commencement of this proceeding.5
Pursuant to Tenn. Code Ann. § 36-6-216(a)(2), the question then becomes two-
5
We note here that in making our determination that no other state had home state jurisdiction, we
also considered Yemen as a state pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-208(a), which
provides that “[a] court of this state shall treat a foreign country as if it were a state of the United States for
the purpose of applying this part.” Pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated section 36-6-216(a)(1), Yemen
was not the home state on the date of commencement of the proceeding because the children were not living
there at the time of the commencement of this proceeding. Furthermore, although the children had lived in