PRECEDENTIAL
[…] [W]e [Allstate] will pay damages to an insured
person [Squires] for bodily injury which an
insured person is legally entitled to recover from
the owner or operator of an uninsured auto.
Bodily injury must be caused by accident and
arise out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of
an uninsured auto.
App. at 44. The policy’s language tracks the Pennsylvania
Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law (“MVFRL”),
which requires that insurers offer UM benefits in motor vehicle
liability insurance policies. 3 The MVFRL provides for
3
75 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 1731(a) (West 2006) provides:
(a) Mandatory offering.—No motor vehicle
liability insurance policy shall be delivered or
issued for delivery in this Commonwealth, with
respect to any motor vehicle registered or
principally garaged in this Commonwealth, unless
uninsured motorist and underinsured motorist
coverages are offered therein or supplemental
thereto in amounts as provided in [75 Pa. Cons.
Stat. Ann.] section 1734 (relating to request for
lower limits of coverage). Purchase of uninsured
motorist and underinsured motorist coverages is
optional.
4
“uninsured motorist coverage” as follows:
Uninsured motorist coverage shall provide
protection for persons who suffer injury arising
out of the maintenance or use of a motor vehicle
and are legally entitled to recover damages
therefor from owners or operators of uninsured
motor vehicles.