PRECEDENTIAL
[…] vehicle as a vehicle, including, incident to its maintenance or
use as a vehicle, occupying, entering into, or alighting from
it[.]” Id. (quoting Camacho v. Nationwide Ins. Co., 460 A.2d
353, 354 (Pa. Super. Ct. 1983)) (emphasis in original). In
Squires’s case, in contrast to the incidental involvement of the
vehicle in the boy’s injury in Smith, we will infer that the
unidentified vehicle directly was involved in the accident as it
was transporting the box as cargo -- a common use for many
types of vehicles traveling on a roadway. See 75 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 102 (West 2006) (Motor Vehicle Code definitions
section defining “vehicle” as “[e]very device in, upon or by
which any person or property is or may be transported . . . .”)
(emphasis added). Thus, when the unidentified vehicle dropped
the cardboard box, it had more than an “incidental involvement .
. . in the situation that gave rise to [Squires’s] injuries.” See
Alvarino v. Allstate Ins. Co., 537 A.2d 18, 21 (Pa. Super. Ct.