IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] under 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(b) and (e). 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(b) provides,
When weather conditions permit, regardless of whether an operation
is conducted under instrument flight rules or visual flight rules,
vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so
14
No. 81494-0-I/15
as to see and avoid other aircraft. When a rule of this section gives
another aircraft the right-of-way, the pilot shall give way to that
aircraft and may not pass over, under, or ahead of it unless well clear.
(Emphasis added). 14 C.F.R. § 91.113(e) provides, “When aircraft are
approaching each other head-on, or nearly so, each pilot of each aircraft shall
alter course to the right.” While not using the term “see and avoid,” the trial court
concluded both Ray and Ditmore “had a duty to exercise ordinary care to avoid a
collision when operating their planes while taxiing,” and “a duty to see what
would be seen by a person exercising ordinary care.”