IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Ditmore’s taxing speed was too fast for the conditions, he deprived Dr. Ray of
valuable time he needed to attempt to avoid the collision.”
Findings of fact 20, 21, 22, 23, and 24, support the court’s conclusion that
Ditmore’s speed and failure to make s-turns “deprived Dr. Ray of valuable time
15
No. 81494-0-I/16
he needed to attempt to avoid the collision.” Thus, the trial court did not err with
respect to any failure by Ray to see and avoid Ditmore’s plane.
4. Keeping Proper Distance
Ditmore correctly notes that he and Ray had a concurrent duty to keep a
proper distance under 14 C.F.R. § 91.111(a), which provides, “No person may
operate an aircraft so close to another aircraft as to create a collision hazard.”
Ditmore contends the trial court erred when it attributed sole liability to him. He
says the court should have determined that Ray concurrently breached the duty
to keep proper distance.
Ditmore asserts that Ray admitted there would not be enough room for the