IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] Post, 178 Wn. App. 154, 164, 313 P.3d 473 (2013) (citation omitted) (quoting
Hartley v. State, 103 Wn.2d 768, 779, 698 P.2d 77 (1985); Joyce v. Dep’t of
7
No. 81494-0-I/8
Corr., 155 Wn.2d 36, 322, 119 P.3d 825 (2005)). Cause in fact is normally a
question of fact for the trier of fact. Meyers v. Ferndale Sch. Dist., 197 Wn.2d
281, 289, 481 P.3d 1084 (2021). Legal causation “involves a policy
determination as to how far the consequences of an act should extend and is
generally a legal question.” M.E., 15 Wn. App. 2d at 33.
Under RCW 4.22.070, with some exceptions not applicable here, “[i]n all
actions involving fault of more than one entity, the trier of fact shall determine the
percentage of the total fault which is attributable to every entity which caused the
claimant’s damages.”
We review a trial court’s factual findings for substantial evidence, “asking
whether the record contains evidence sufficient to convince a rational, fair-
minded person that the finding is true.” Pacific Coast Shredding L.L.C. v. Port of
Vancouver, USA, 14 Wn.