In Re The Detention Of T.j.
[…] T.J. appeals. ANALYSIS A. Repeating Similar Acts T.J. first argues that the State failed to prove that there was a substantial likelihood of repeated acts similar to the charged criminal behavior as required for involuntary commitment under RCW 71.05.280(3). 1 Because T.J. misreads the record, we disagree. 2 Contrary to T.J.’s argument, the trial court found that “[T.J.] does NOT present a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts based upon the evidence and testimony presented.” Instead, the trial court based T.J.’s involuntary commitment under RCW 1 RCW 71.05.280 provides: At the expiration of the fourteen-day period of intensive treatment, a person may be committed for further treatment pursuant to RCW 71.05.320 if: .... (3) Such person has been determined to be incompetent and criminal charges have been dismissed pursuant to RCW 10.77.086(4), and has committed acts constituting a felony, and as a result of a behavioral health disorder, presents a substantial likelihood of repeating similar acts. 2Although the 180 days on the underlying petition have expired, we have previously held that the appeal of an involuntary commitment order is not moot because the order may have adverse consequences on future involuntary commitment determinations. In re Det. of M.K., 168 Wn.