In Re The Detention Of T.j.
[…] T.J. explicitly states that he does not challenge this finding on appeal. Unchallenged findings of fact are treated as verities on appeal. State v. Stenson, 132 Wn.2d 668, 697, 940 P.2d 1239 (1997). T.J.’s argument that the State failed to prove he was likely to commit a similar act fails. B. Less Restrictive Alternatives T.J. next contends that the trial court erred in finding that less restrictive alternatives to involuntary detention are not in the best interest of T.J. and others. 3 We disagree. RCW 71.05.320(1) provides that if the trial court finds a person to be gravely disabled, it also must determine “that the best interests of the person or others will not be served by a less restrictive treatment which is an alternative to detention” before ordering involuntary commitment. The statute empowers the trial court “to determine the best interests of the individual and in so doing, to consider less restrictive treatment.” In re Det. of J.S., 124 Wn.2d 689, 699, 880 P.2d 976 (1994).