754 ASSOC. OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS v. EPA
[…] by promulgating a FIP or evaluating the necessity of a SIP
call.
III
EPA’s action in approving the pesticide element of the SIP
was arbitrary and capricious. EPA approved PEST-1—the
portion of the 2003 SIP Revision re-committing to imple-
menting the Pesticide Elements from the 1997/1999 Plan—in
its 2009 final action. Petitioners claim our decision in War-
merdam, 539 F.3d at 1072, in which we stated the Wells
Memorandum was not part of the existing SIP, rendered the
Pesticide Element’s commitments discretionary, thereby vio-
lating the Act. See 42 U.S.C. § 7410(a)(2)(A) (“Each imple-
mentation plan . . . shall include enforceable emission
limitations and other control measures, means, or techniques
. . . as well as schedules and timetables for compliance.”);
§ 7502(c)(6) (same).
EPA does not address the merits of this contention. It only
argues that petitioners lack standing to challenge the Pesticide
Element. Specifically, EPA argues that petitioners’ injuries
were not caused by EPA’s 2009 rulemaking and cannot be