754 ASSOC. OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS v. EPA
[…] proves any plan or plan revision. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(c)(1); see
also id. § 7509 (mandating sanctions upon disapproving a
required State submission). The second is the requirement that
EPA issue a SIP call upon a finding that the existing SIP is
substantially inadequate. Id. § 7410(k)(5).
EPA argues that the FIP clock is triggered only where the
plan revision is “required” under the Act. The first step in
statutory construction cases is to begin with the language of
the statute. Barnhart v. Sigmon Coal Co., Inc., 534 U.S. 438,
450 (2002). The plain text refutes EPA’s argument. Section
7410(c)(1) states:
The Administrator shall promulgate a Federal imple-
mentation plan at any time within 2 years after the
Administrator—
(A) finds that a State has failed to make a
required submission or finds that the plan
or plan revision submitted by the State does
not satisfy the minimum criteria established
under subsection (k)(1)(A) of this section,
or
(B) disapproves a State implementation
plan submission in whole or in part,
unless the State corrects the deficiency, and the
Administrator approves the plan or plan revision,
before the Administrator promulgates such Federal
implementation plan.
ASSOC. OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS v. EPA 767
42 U.S.C. § 7410(c)(1). Although subsection (A) applies to
“required” submissions, subsection (B), which applies to dis-
approvals of SIPs and SIP revisions, does not have such a
limit. “Nor should we infer as much, as it is a general princi-