754 ASSOC. OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS v. EPA
[…] and PM10 have improved. Therefore, a plan update
is necessary to ensure continued progress toward
attainment and to avoid a transportation conformity
lapse and associated federal funding losses.
[7] In summary, EPA’s duty to issue a FIP represents one
statutory source of EPA’s duty to take further action upon
partial disapproval of California’s 2003 Attainment Plan.
[8] Alternatively, EPA’s obligation to take further action
can be derived from the statutory requirement that the Admin-
istrator issue a SIP call upon a finding that the existing SIP
is substantially inadequate. 42 U.S.C. § 7410(k)(5)
(“Whenever the Administrator finds that the applicable imple-
mentation plan for any area is substantially inadequate to
attain or maintain the relevant national ambient air quality
standard . . . or to otherwise comply with any requirement of
this chapter, the Administrator shall require the State to revise
2
Although the 2003 SIP Revision references the triennial requirement in
the California Clean Air Act, the Federal Clean Air Act also mandates
such a triennial inventory.