754 ASSOC. OF IRRITATED RESIDENTS v. EPA
[…] cable to all areas, the Act contains further requirements for
nonattainment areas, depending on the severity of the ozone
problem in the area. 42 U.S.C. §§ 7511-7511f. Two of these
requirements are at issue in this case. The first requirement is
for these nonattainment areas to submit SIP revisions demon-
strating attainment of the ozone standard by the applicable
date. These “attainment plans” have two main parts: (1) a
control strategy to reach compliance; and (2) an attainment
demonstration to show that under the strategy the area will
meet the NAAQS by the statutory deadline. Id.
§§ 7511a(c)(2)(A), (d)-(e); 7410(a)(2)(A).
The second requirement for these nonattainment areas is to
develop enforceable transportation strategies and control mea-
sures “to offset any growth in emissions from growth in vehi-
cle miles traveled . . . and to attain reduction in motor vehicle
emissions as necessary.” Id. § 7511a(d)(1)(A). Suggested
transportation control measures include programs for
improved public transit, restrictions of certain lanes for high
occupancy vehicles, and programs for secure bicycle storage
facilities. Id. § 7408(f)(1)(A).
B