In Re: Private Criminal Complaint
[…] (2) Access to clean and sanitary shelter and protection from the weather. The shelter must be sufficient to permit the animal to retain body heat and keep the animal dry. (3) Necessary veterinary care. (b) Grading.-- (1) Except as set forth in paragraph (2), a violation of this section is a summary offense. (2) If the violation causes bodily injury to the animal or places the animal at imminent risk of serious bodily injury, -8- J-A22014-21 a violation of this section is a misdemeanor of the third degree. 18 Pa.C.S. § 5532. Since § 5532 provides no express mens rea element, to the extent that a violation is charged as a misdemeanor, the Commonwealth must establish that the defendant acted at least recklessly. See 18 Pa.C.S. § 302(c) (“When the culpability sufficient to establish a material element of an offense is not prescribed by law, such element is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly with respect thereto.”). However, to the extent that neglect of animal is charged as a summary offense, no level of culpability need be proved to obtain a conviction.