People v. Smith
[…] However, the court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.” In Kilpatrick, the defendant originally received consecutive sentences of six and nine years for two separate offenses. The defendant moved to reconsider. The trial court vacated the consecutive sentences and entered a single sentence of 15 years’ for both offenses. Kilpatrick, 167 Ill. 2d at 441. The supreme court held that the trial court, in effect, increased the defendant’s sentences for the two offenses, in violation of section 5-8-1(c). Id. at 446-47. ¶ 21 Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Code is similar to the operative statute in Kilpatrick. As noted above, it provides, in pertinent part, “A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. *** The court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2018). Judge Prather and Judge Coppedge believed that because Judge Prather imposed an aggregate sentence of 12 years for counts II and III, a new sentence of up to 12 years on count II would not be an increased sentence.