People v. Smith
[…] Thus, defendant frames the one-act, one-crime error as a sentencing error and does not reassert that the rule did not even allow convictions to be entered on both counts II and III. 3 Of course, making the sentences concurrent, rather than consecutive, would not remedy the one-act, one-crime issue of entering convictions on multiple aggravated DUI offenses arising from the same act. -7- 2022 IL App (2d) 200055 concern in Pearce was that the threat of a sentencing increase might dissuade defendants from seeking review of their convictions. Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Code provides, in pertinent part, “A motion to reduce a sentence may be made, or the court may reduce a sentence without motion, within 30 days after the sentence is imposed. *** The court may not increase a sentence once it is imposed.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2018).