IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Southern District of Texas
S))))))))))))))))))))))))Q
(February 17, 1994)
Before JOHNSON, GARWOOD and JOLLY, Circuit Judges.
GARWOOD, Circuit Judge:
Defendant-appellant Mattias Munoz, Jr. (Munoz) appeals his
conviction, following a jury trial, of violating 18 U.S.C. §
922(g), by possessing "a firearm, namely, a New England Firearms
Company, model Pardner SB-1, 20 gauge shotgun," when he had been
convicted of a felony.
Munoz asserts that the evidence is insufficient because there
was no showing the weapon in question was a "firearm" in that there
was no evidence it met the 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(3)(A) definition as
a weapon that "will or is designed to or may readily be converted
to expel a projectile by the action of an explosive." We reject
this contention. The government's witness testified that he
purchased and received a "shotgun" from Munoz and that Munoz then
informed him that it worked; the shotgun itself was identified by
the witness and introduced in evidence; and the prosecution and