State v. Muller
[…] Javier M., 2001-NMSC-030, ¶ 32, 131 N.M. 1, 33 P.3d 1 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Lastly, when engaging in this analysis to ascertain legislative intent, “[w]e are distrustful of any formulaic approach”; rather, we “simply must select the rationale that most likely accomplishes the legislative purpose[.]” State v. Anaya, 1997-NMSC-010, ¶ 29, 123 N.M. 14, 933 P.2d 223. B. The Governing Statute and the Jury Instruction Used {14} As stated, the “other felony” the State relied on to support Defendant’s second-degree CSP, Section 30-9-11(E)(5), charge was Section 60-7B-1(A), titled, “Selling or giving alcoholic beverages to minors; possession of alcoholic beverages by minors.” See § 60-7B-1(F). As relevant to this case, Section 60-7B-1 provides: A. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person, including a person licensed pursuant to the provisions of the Liquor 8 Control Act, or an employee, agent or lessee of that person, if he knows or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to: (1) sell, serve or give alcoholic beverages to a minor or permit a minor to consume alcoholic beverages on the licensed premises; (2) buy alcoholic beverages for or procure the sale or service of alcoholic beverages to a minor; (3) deliver alcoholic beverages to a minor; or (4) aid or assist a minor to buy, procure or be served with alcoholic beverages. Section 60-7B-1 goes on to exempt certain conduct from criminalization and to criminalize certain other conduct: B. It is not a violation of the Liquor Control Act, as provided in Subsection A or C of this section, when: (1) a parent, legal guardian or adult spouse of a minor serves alcoholic beverages to that minor on real property, other than licensed premises, under the control of the parent, legal guardian or adult spouse; or (2) alcoholic beverages are used in the practice of religious beliefs. C. It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a minor to buy, attempt to buy, receive, possess or permit himself to be served with alcoholic beverages. D. When a person other than a minor procures another person to sell, serve or deliver alcoholic beverages to a minor by actual or constructive misrepresentation of facts or concealment of facts calculated to cause the person selling, serving or delivering the alcoholic beverages to the minor to believe that the minor is legally entitled to be sold, served or delivered alcoholic beverages and actually 9 deceives that person by that misrepresentation or concealment, then the procurer and not the person deceived shall have violated the provisions of the Liquor Control Act. {15} Apparently having interpreted “knows or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section” (the “knowledge provision”) as referring to Defendant’s knowledge of M.V.’s minor status, the district court instructed the jury, in relevant part, as follows. 2a.