State v. Muller
[…] In so doing, it harmonizes with the second reading of Subsection (A) by negating the “knows or has reason to know” element of the offense. See Farish, 2021-NMSC-030, ¶ 11; Smith, 2004-NMSC-032, ¶ 10. 20 4. The Liquor Control Act as a Whole {30} Next, we consider the Liquor Control Act as a whole, and, in particular, the broad criminalization of conduct in the Act, to determine the more likely meaning of Section 60-7B-1(A). The Act explicitly deems certain categories of conduct to be “a violation of the Liquor Control Act,” as is the case in Section 60-7B-1(A). See also, e.g., § 60-7A-17; § 60-7A-22; § 60-7B-13. Additionally, the Liquor Control Act has a catchall provision that criminalizes the violation of any provision of the Liquor Control Act, as well as any rule or regulation. See § 60-7A-25(A) (“A person who violates any provision of the Liquor Control Act or any rule or regulation promulgated by the department that is not declared by the Liquor Control Act to be a felony is guilty of a misdemeanor[.]”). Given the Liquor Control Act spans nine articles within Chapter 60 of the New Mexico statutes, Section 60-7A-25 has the effect of criminalizing countless types of conduct.