State v. Muller
[…] See, e.g., State v. Comitz, 2019-NMSC-011, ¶ 25, 443 P.3d 1130 (observing that an appellate court is not bound by the state’s concession and should independently assess a defendant’s claims). Ultimately, based on the considerations discussed below, we reject Defendant’s contention, because we conclude the Legislature intended “knows or has reason to know” to refer to the alcohol recipient’s status as a minor, as conveyed by the instruction given, not to refer to the illegality of one’s conduct. 1. Plain Meaning of Section 60-7B-1(A)’s Knowledge Provision {19} We begin our analysis with the language of the statute. Section 60-7B-1(A) provides, “It is a violation of the Liquor Control Act for a person . . . , if he knows or has reason to know that he is violating the provisions of this section, to” do any of the four prohibited acts listed. Unlike Defendant, we do not view Section 60-7B- 11 1(A) as having one plain meaning.