People v. Walsh
[…] Section 511 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law should be read in conjunction with section 510 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law. Section *759510 outlines the circumstances under which a revocation or suspension may occur and the procedures to be followed in effectuating the revocation or suspension. Subdivision 7 of section 510 states in part that "notice of revocation or suspension, as well as any required notice of hearing, where the holder is not present, may be given by mailing the same in writing to him at the address contained in his license or certificate of registration, as the case may be.” Due to the use of the term "may” in section 510 of the Vehicle and Trafile Law such section could be interpreted as not mandating that notice of revocation be given in all situations.