OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] In addition, CPL 170.56 (subd 4) clearly states that upon granting an order pursuant to CPL 170.56 (subd 3), "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendants] shall be restored, in contemplation of *297law, to the status [they] occupied before [their] arrest and prosecution.”
CPL 160.60 clearly states: "Upon the determination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person, as defined in subdivision two of section 160.50 of this chapter, the arrest ánd prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the accused shall be restored, in contemplation of law, to the status he occupied before the arrest and prosecution. The arrest or prosecution shall not operate as a disqualification of any person so accused to pursue or engage in any lawful activity, occupation, profession, or calling. Except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of a superior court, no such person shall be required to divulge information pertaining to the arrest or prosecution.”