OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 170.56 (subd 3) clearly and forcefully mandates upon the court that upon or after dismissal of such charges against a defendant not previously convicted of a crime the court shall order that all official records and papers, relating to the defendants’ arrest and prosecution, whether on file with the court, a police agency, or the New York State Division of Criminal Justice Services be sealed and not made available to any person or public or private agency; except by such other further order as is set forth in the relevent sections not here pertinent. In addition, CPL 170.56 (subd 4) clearly states that upon granting an order pursuant to CPL 170.56 (subd 3), "the arrest and prosecution shall be deemed a nullity and the defendants] shall be restored, in contemplation of *297law, to the status [they] occupied before [their] arrest and prosecution.”