People v. Cooper
[…] Defendant’s attorney made certain objections to the trooper’s testimony and moved at the end of the case that it be dismissed on the ground that the People did not prove defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. It is clear that the trooper personally observed a vehicle driven by defendant making a left hand turn from the southerly ramp off Route 308, southbound onto Route 9G. However, there is a serious question as to whether there were adequate facts presented concerning the traffic control device defendant is alleged to have violated.

Subdivision (a) of section 1110 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law states that “Every person shall obey the instructions of any official traffic-control device applicable to him placed in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, unless otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer”. Subdivision (b) creates the exception that subdivision (a) cannot be enforced against an alleged violater “if at the time and place of the alleged violation an official sign is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to be seen by an ordinarily observant person.”