National Plumbing Supply Corp. v. Castellano
[…] Under former section 156 of the Personal Property Law, “delivery” was defined as the “voluntary transfer of possession from one person to another.” Subdivision (2) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code now provides in pertinent part: “[ujnless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods”.

Pursuant to section 2-503 (subd [1], par [b]) of the Uniform Commercial Code: “unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.” However, that provision does not give the seller the right to leave the goods at the alleged job site without a completed “delivery”. In such an event, he must secure the safety of the goods, hold them at the buyer’s disposition and give the buyer any notification reasonably necessary to enable