National Plumbing Supply Corp. v. Castellano
[…] Hess’ alleged assent to delivery at the job site constituted a “waiver” of the requirement of absolute delivery to the defendant or his duly authorized agent.

New York Jurisprudence (vol 51, Sales, § 93, p 24) states: “‘Delivery’ is a possessory concept, and a seller makes delivery by transferring to the buyer actual, manual possession of goods”.

Under former section 156 of the Personal Property Law, “delivery” was defined as the “voluntary transfer of possession from one person to another.” Subdivision (2) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code now provides in pertinent part: “[ujnless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods”.

Pursuant to section 2-503 (subd [1], par [b]) of the Uniform Commercial Code: “unless otherwise agreed the buyer must furnish facilities reasonably suited to the receipt of the goods.”