National Plumbing Supply Corp. v. Castellano
[…] The issue of delivery is crucial because of the further issue presented by this case as to whether the seller or the buyer should bear the “risk of loss” for the disappearance of the goods which plaintiff failed or was unable to reclaim.

Under the test of subdivision (2) of section 2-401 of the Uniform Commercial Code, quoted in pertinent part, supra, we conclude that title remained in the seller since it failed to complete its performance by physically delivering the goods to the buyer or to an authorized agent of the buyer.

Subdivision (3) of section 2-509 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in pertinent part: “the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.”

We interpret subdivision (1) of section 2-104 of the Uniform Commercial Code as defining plaintiff as a “mer*154chant”, and we have previously concluded that there was no “receipt of the goods” by the buyer. Consequently, the risk of loss did not pass to the defendant buyer in this case.