OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Wogan v Rafferty, 77 Misc 258, affd 154 App Div 767, revd on other grounds 208 NY 451).
New York’s current animal cruelty statute is similar to that found in other States. The statute links together a series of prohibited actions against animals. As part of its enactment the Legislature elsewhere in the same chapter defined its key terms. In King v State (75 Okla Cr 210) the Oklahoma Criminal Court of Appeals had an opportunity to pass on a statute strikingly similar to New York’s law. The statute found in section 1685 of title 21 of Oklahoma Statutes Annotated is therein quoted (p 211) as: “Any person who shall willfully or maliciously overdrive, overload, torture, destroy or kill, or cruelly beat or injure, maim or mutilate, any animal in subjugation or captivity, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to himself or to another * * * or who shall cause, procure or permit any *907such animal to be so overdriven, overloaded, tortured, destroyed or killed, or cruelly beaten or injured, maimed or mutilated * * * or who shall willfully set on foot, instigate, engage in or in any way further any act of cruelty to any animal, or any act tending to produce such cruelty”. In sustaining the statute the court noted that while the statute is loosely drawn, nevertheless it reveals its main purpose to punish those who are cruel to animals. The statute in King, as here, sets forth numerous prohibited acts of cruelty (see, also, Moore v State, 183 Ind 114).