OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although there is relatively little case law on the subject, this warranty of sei viceability is rapidly becoming quite significant.
The defendant, a car dealership, sold a used car to the plaintiff. The vehicle purchase agreement states in bold letters, which are clearly visible “as is — No warranty expressed or implied.” Plaintiff claims that the heater-defroster never functioned properly.
Sections 2-313 through 2-315 of the Uniform Commercial Code govern express and implied warranties.
Section 2-316 of the Uniform Commercial Code states that “all implied warranties are excluded by expressions [such] ‘as is’ * * * or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer’s attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty”.
*713There is no question that under the Uniform Commercial Code and common law the language of this agreement is sufficient to exclude any implied or express warranty (no express warranty was here claimed).