OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] An analysis of State law, regulations and cases cited within said booklet reveals that the plaintiff’s contention is accurate.
Section 301 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law of the State of New York mandates inspection of brakes, steering, odometer, wheel alignment, lights and such other mechanisms as the commissioner may determine.
Section 417 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law requires that upon sale or transfer by a retail dealer, the dealer furnish to the customer a certificate indicating that the vehicle complies with requirements of that chapter and that “it is in condition and repair to render, under normal use, satisfactory and adequate service upon the public highway at the time of delivery.” (See, also, 15 NYCRR 78.13 [b] to the same affect.)
15 NYCRR 78.13 (c) (9) goes on to require that “[a]ll 1964 and later model vehicles must be equipped with a front windshield defrosting device in good working order.”
In Rayhn v Martin Nemer Volkswagen Corp.