OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (See, CPLR 4540, 4518 [a], [c]; People v Gower, 42 NY2d 117 [1977]; People v Brown, 128 Misc 2d 149 [Madison County 1985].) The deficiency which was held to make a similar certificate inadmissible in People v Drumm (122 Misc 2d 1051 [Monroe County 1984]) does not exist in the Reynolds Certificate. The question here is whether a photocopy of the Reynolds Certificate and the Test Reports, attached to the Perilli Affidavit, are admissible. It is this court’s opinion that the photocopies are admissible.
CPLR 4518 (c) provides for the admissibility of "records, writings and other things referred to in sections 2306, 2307”. CPLR 2307 (a) identifies, among other things covered by it, "books, papers or other things * * * [of] * * * a department or bureau of a municipal corporation or of the state”. The Test Reports are "official record[s]” of a public body of New York State (CPLR 4540 [a]) and the Reynolds Certificate is a certificate complying with CPLR 4540 (b).