People v. Reynolds
[…] (People v Dietze, supra, at 53.)

The inescapable implication of Dietze (supra) is that the verbal acts or gestures sought to be made unlawful by terms of section 240.25 (2) ("In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture”) are constitutionally protected speech under the Federal and State Constitutions and cannot be proscribed — at least by the terminology used in section 240.25 (2).

Section 240.30, aggravated harassment in the second degree, provides:

"A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he:
"1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm”.