OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Moreover, where the defendant’s counsel has entered a formal appearance with the court, it should not be too burdensome for the clerk to advise the complainant officer or public official of the identity and address of the defendant’s counsel. This is especially so, since, in practice, it is the court and/or its clerk to whom the request for the supporting deposition is directed and who then forwards the request to the deponent. Indeed, CPL 100.25 (2) expressly directs it is the court who arranges for the supporting deposition to be provided; thus, the statute that "the Court must order the complainant officer or public servant to serve a copy of such supporting deposition” (emphasis added).
In this regard, the court interprets the phrase "if he [the defendant] is represented by an attorney” to mean that an attorney has entered a formal appearance with the clerk before or at the time of the request for the supporting deposition.