*846OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] (Id., § 257, at 282, citing Metz v Taglieri, 29 Misc 2d 841 [emphasis added].) "An acceptance may consist of the drawee’s signature alone. The mere signature of the drawee on the instrument is a sufficient acceptance, whether, as customary, it is written vertically across the face, or in any other place, even on the back”. (80 NY Jur 2d, op. cit., § 439, at 483 [emphasis added].) Relating to a signer’s liability on an instrument, "[o]ne may be liable as a maker even though he signs on the back of the instrument for want of room on the front. ” (Id., § 51, at 90, citing Olansky v Berlin, 37 Misc 775 [emphasis added].)
(4) Uniform Commercial Code § 3-110 (1) sets forth a designation that an instrument is payable to order "when it is conspicuously designated on its face as 'exchange’ or the like and names a payee.” The Court of Appeals in Hartford Acc. & Indent. Co. v American Express Co., in describing the checks which were the subject matter of this decision involving misspelled names, refers to "the recipients’ addresses appeared beneath their names on the face of the checks.” (74 NY2d 153, 158.)