872 UNITED STATES v. CASASOLA
[…] and not legally separated from, Suchite’s naturalized-citizen
father at all times before Suchite turned eighteen.
[2] The law changed less than a month after Suchite’s
eighteenth birthday. Suchite would have derived citizenship if
he had turned eighteen after February 27, 2001, the effective
date of the Child Citizenship Act (“CCA”). See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1431. The CCA repealed § 1432(a) and broadened the qual-
ifications for derivative citizenship, allowing foreign-born
children under the age of eighteen to derive U.S. citizenship
automatically upon the naturalization of only one parent. See
id. § 1431(a)(1).
The CCA now provides:
(a) A child born outside the United States automati-
cally becomes a citizen of the United States when all
of the following conditions have been fulfilled:
(1) At least one parent of the child is a citi-
zen of the United States, whether by birth
or naturalization.
(2) The child is under the age of eighteen
years.
(3) The child is residing in the United
States in the legal and physical custody of
the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful
admission for permanent residence.
Id. § 1431(a) (emphasis added).
The CCA demonstrates a material departure from the
INA’s former rule that both parents must naturalize to confer
automatic derivative citizenship on a child. Id. Under the new
law, if a foreign-born child is in the legal and physical cus-