872 UNITED STATES v. CASASOLA
[…] understand both the statutory scheme that governed automatic
derivative citizenship before Suchite turned eighteen, and the
statutory scheme that went into effect twenty-five days after
Suchite’s eighteenth birthday.
The law that controls this case was the law in effect before
Suchite turned eighteen. See Romero-Mendoza v. Holder, ___
F.3d ___, No. 08-74674, 2011 WL 6318336, at *2 (9th Cir.
Dec. 19, 2011) (quoting Minasyan v. Gonzales, 401 F.3d
1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2005)). We accordingly look to the
Immigration and Nationality Act (“INA”) section 321(a), cod-
ified at 8 U.S.C. § 1432(a), which was the governing law at
that time. Section 1432 listed the specific conditions neces-
sary for derivative citizenship. It provided in pertinent part:
(a) A child born outside of the United States of alien
parents . . . becomes a citizen of the United States
upon fulfillment of the following conditions:
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving par-
ent if one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having
legal custody of the child when there has
been a legal separation of the parents or
the naturalization of the mother if the child
was born out of wedlock and the paternity
UNITED STATES v. CASASOLA 877
of the child has not been established by
legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while
such child is under the age of eighteen
years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United
States pursuant to a lawful admission for
permanent residence at the time of the natu-
ralization of the parent last naturalized
under clause (1) of this subsection, or the
parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of
this subsection, or thereafter begins to
reside permanently in the United States
while under the age of eighteen years.
§ 1432(a) (emphasis added).
[1] We have recognized that when Congress passed
§ 1432(a), Congress “generally intended to provide automatic
citizenship to children born abroad of alien parents only after
the naturalization of both biological parents.” Barthelemy,