OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Section 214.10 (d) of the Uniform Rules requires that the date for the hearing be fixed "not less than 15 nor more than 45 days from the date the action is recorded.” In an effort to afford the parties the speedy disposition contemplated by the Uniform Rules, the clerk of this court fixed the hearing in the present case for the next semimonthly4 court date more than 15 days after the action was filed, which was September 13, 1993; but that date was only 20 days after the notice of claim was mailed. As part of the 1985 amendment requiring service by ordinary as well as certified mail, section 1803 (a) established a presumption that "If, after the expiration of twenty-one days, such ordinary first class mailing has not been returned as undeliverable, the party complained against shall be presumed to have received notice of such claim.” Accordingly, even if ordinary as well as certified mail posting had been made on August 24, 1993, no default judgment could have been taken on September 13 as fewer than 22 days would have elapsed from the date of the first class mailing.