OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] CPL 100.20 defines a supporting deposition as "a written *361[verified] instrument accompanying * * * an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein.” CPL 100.25 (2) requires that a supporting deposition provided by the complainant police officer or public servant contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged.”