OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Where a supporting deposition is voluntarily supplied within the time during which a defendant, pursuant to CPL 100.25 (2), may demand a supporting deposition, the voluntary providing of that supporting deposition moots the defendant’s right to demand one and the People, in voluntarily supplying the supporting deposition, must satisfy the requirement of CPL 100.25 (2) that the supporting deposition must provide reasonable cause to believe the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged (People v Key, supra, 87 Misc 2d, at 266; People v Key, supra, 45 NY2d, at 116).
CPL 100.20 defines a supporting deposition as "a written *361[verified] instrument accompanying * * * an information, a simplified information, a misdemeanor complaint or a felony complaint, subscribed and verified by a person other than the complainant of such accusatory instrument, and containing factual allegations of an evidentiary character, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, which supplement those of the accusatory instrument and support or tend to support the charge or charges contained therein.” CPL 100.25 (2) requires that a supporting deposition provided by the complainant police officer or public servant contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or