OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The suspension and revocation order states that defendant was revoked for "at least 6 months”. The Department of Motor Vehicles added another six-month period as result of the defendant’s prior alcohol-related driving convictions. It should be noted that the defendant apparently was reissued a license on September 26, 1994, as his reapplication was approved after the instant charge. Each of the defendants were placed on probation and remained on probation at the time of their arrests.
The section under which the above defendants are charged, namely section 511 (2) (a), reads as follows:
"Aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree, (a) A person is guilty of the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the second degree when [the] person commits the offense of aggravated unlicensed operation of a motor vehicle in the third degree as defined in subdivision one of this section; and * * *
"(ii) the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter or upon a conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter”.