OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] "(ii) the suspension or revocation is based upon a refusal to submit to a chemical test pursuant to section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter or upon a conviction for a violation of any of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this chapter”.
Section 1193 (2) (b) (3) concerning revocation periods provides as follows:
"2. License sanctions * * *
"(b) Revocations. A license shall be revoked and a registration may be revoked for the following minimum periods * * *
"(3) Driving while intoxicated or while ability impaired by drugs; prior offense. One year, where the holder is convicted of a violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article committed within ten years of a conviction for a violation of subdivision two, three or four of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article.”
Each of the defendants herein had at least two convictions for a section 1192 offense within the previous 10 years prior to their sentences.