OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] Although persons under 17 years of age are deemed incapable of consenting to sexual intercourse (Penal Law § 130.05 [3] [a]) and cannot be subjected to penal sanctions for their conduct (People v Fielding, 39 NY2d 607, 611; People v Facey, 115 AD2d 11, 14, affd 69 NY2d 836), defendant, while under the age of 17 at the time of the act for which he was arrested, is not being considered as a victim, but as the perpetrator, and can be subjected to penal sanctions.
However, having examined all the facts and circumstances surrounding this offense and, as required by CPL 170.40, we conclude that the information against defendant must be dismissed in the interests of justice.
Under CPL 170.40, an information may be dismissed as a matter of judicial discretion "by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such accusatory instrument or count would constitute or result in injustice.” Here, the parties to the crime are a 16-year-old boy and his less than a year younger girlfriend who met in high school and learned to care for each other.